Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Hotel Catedral vs Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Mexico City — score, location, comfort and price.

Hotel Catedral
Hotel Catedral
★★★★
74.73
/100
View hotel →
VS
Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel
Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel
★★★★
78.95
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

This Mexico City matchup — Hotel Catedral versus Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel — is a real contest. The core dynamic: reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Low confidence

Short version: Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel wins overall, but it's classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

Slight advantage Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel (78.95 vs 74.73). The 4.22-point gap is real but not decisive — Hotel Catedral remains competitive.

Choose Hotel Catedral

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable
  • Room quality matters more than location or price
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel

  • You're optimizing for value over extras

Score comparison

DimensionHotel CatedralViajero CDMX Centro Hostel
Reputation94.4089.50
Value50.0088.92
Location93.8788.47
Comfort82.4081.00
Services50.0030.00
Overall74.7378.95

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Hotel Catedral, slightly (4.9 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel, clearly (38.92 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to Hotel Catedral, noticeably (5.4 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort goes to Hotel Catedral, slightly (1.4 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Hotel Catedral, clearly (20 pts gap).

Price

Hotel Catedral
EUR 80
Double Room
Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel
EUR 17
Bed in 12-Mixed Dormitory Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Free WifiNon-smoking roomsRestaurant

Only Hotel Catedral

Family roomsFree parkingPrivate ParkingRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only Viajero CDMX Centro Hostel

Airport shuttle

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Mexico City